CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F86578

TARIFF NO: 3907.30.0000

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of an epoxy resin from Japan. Dear Mr. Jaeger:

In your letter dated April 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for an Epoxy Resin XN-1244B in bulk form, which consists of 20-30% bisphenol-A liquid epoxy resin (CAS-25068-38-6) and 70-80% dicyandiamide catalyst (CAS-461-58-5) for use as an adhesive in the assembly of automotive fuel injectors. The Epoxy Resin XN-1244B in bulk form is classifiable in subheading 3907.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for epoxide resins in primary form. The rate of duty is 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 402 M Street S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division